Accident Summary Nr: 160032.015 - Employee dies from head injuries in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1698072.015 | 09/11/2023 | 236115 | Wa317975979 - Hernandez Framing Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 11, 2023, an employee working for a framing contractor was performing framing on a residential building. The crew was using two scissor lifts in tandem to elevate and insert an approximately 300-pound to 350-pound wooden beam into the side of a steel I-beam. The employee stepped up approximately 2 feet onto the outside of one scissor lift to adjust the wooden beam, which was centered on the railing of the scissor lifts. The employee died after he fell off the scissor lift and struck the wooden beam with his head before impacting the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1698072.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |