Accident Summary Nr: 160027.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while performing power

Accident Summary Nr: 160027.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696406.01509/08/2023237130Pike Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 9:28 a.m. on September 10, 2023, an employee working as a power line worker for an electrical contractor had climbed up a wooden pole using a combination of a ladder and climbing spurs. Once on top, the employee covered the electrically charged wires with electric blankets and began to change out an existing cutout underground riser switch. The employee grabbed the upper piece of the riser and was attempting to connect the lower portion of the riser. The employee removed the electrical blanket from the riser to better feel the cable while he attempted to crimp the connection. At some point during this operation, the employee contacted the upper riser with his right shoulder and was electrocuted. The wiring was rated at 7,620 volts, which entered the employee's right scapula and exited his left medial thigh causing extensive burns around the neck and back as well as the left thigh. His left thigh was torn apart and the skin was ripped open approximately 6 to 8 inches. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Clothing, Construction, Contact, Cutout Switch, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, High Voltage, Leg, Material Handling, Neck, Overhead Power Line, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Line Worker, Protective Clothing, Shock, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Skin, Thigh
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1696406.015 30 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: