Accident Summary Nr: 160027.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while performing power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1696406.015 | 09/08/2023 | 237130 | Pike Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:28 a.m. on September 10, 2023, an employee working as a power line worker for an electrical contractor had climbed up a wooden pole using a combination of a ladder and climbing spurs. Once on top, the employee covered the electrically charged wires with electric blankets and began to change out an existing cutout underground riser switch. The employee grabbed the upper piece of the riser and was attempting to connect the lower portion of the riser. The employee removed the electrical blanket from the riser to better feel the cable while he attempted to crimp the connection. At some point during this operation, the employee contacted the upper riser with his right shoulder and was electrocuted. The wiring was rated at 7,620 volts, which entered the employee's right scapula and exited his left medial thigh causing extensive burns around the neck and back as well as the left thigh. His left thigh was torn apart and the skin was ripped open approximately 6 to 8 inches. The employee died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1696406.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |