Accident Summary Nr: 160026.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1698228.015 | 09/19/2023 | 485113 | San Joaquin Regional Transit District |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 16, 2023, an employee was working on the maintenance schedule of a bus after his lunch break. The employee was found unresponsive, sitting on the bus seat. The employee died of a heart attack. This fatality was not found to be work-related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1698228.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |