Accident Summary Nr: 160022.015 - Employee dies after electrocuted while troubleshooting furna
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1698222.015 | 09/19/2023 | 238220 | Specialized Hvac, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 18, 2023, an employee working as an HVAC technician for a HVAC contractor was troubleshooting a furnace installation. The employee was working on low voltage part of the system but was electrocuted and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1698222.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |