Accident Summary Nr: 160022.015 - Employee dies after electrocuted while troubleshooting furna

Accident Summary Nr: 160022.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1698222.01509/19/2023238220Specialized Hvac, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 18, 2023, an employee working as an HVAC technician for a HVAC contractor was troubleshooting a furnace installation. The employee was working on low voltage part of the system but was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Furnace, HVAC, Installing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Technician, Troubleshooting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1698222.015 41 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: