Accident Summary Nr: 160006.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1698134.015 | 09/18/2023 | 484110 | Tampa Container Transport Corp |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 18, 2023, an employee was assisting with loading metal pipes. The employee's head was crushed by a falling pipe. The employee suffered a head injury and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1698134.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |