Accident Summary Nr: 160002.015 - Employee is killed when truck rolls backwards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1698121.015 | 09/16/2023 | 324121 | T. A. Robinson Asphalt Paving Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on September 16, 2023, an employee was hooking up a truck to a trailer of a low boy to take a dump truck to another location. The cab/truck portion drifted backwards and trapped the driver. The employee was caught in between the truck and asphalt road and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1698121.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |