Accident Summary Nr: 159990.015 - Employee is killed when crushed and asphyxiated in trench co

Accident Summary Nr: 159990.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697890.01509/16/2023237110Hurtado Construction Company

Abstract: At 4:09 p.m. on September 15, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for a water and sewer line installer was involved in an approximately 12-foot deep excavating a trench. The employee was installing geotextile fabric to a reinforced concrete pipe joint. A side wall of the trench collapsed engulfing the employee and trapping him between the pipe and the wall. The employee died from a combination of crushing injuries and asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Collapse, Concrete Pipe, Crushed, Crushing, Engulfed, Excavation, Inexperience, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of oxygen, Trench, Unstable Soil, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1697890.015 18 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: