Accident Summary Nr: 159987.015 - Employee dies from suspected overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1676485.015 | 06/12/2023 | 238350 | Ideal Cabinetry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 9, 2023, an employee was discovered hunched over and non-responsive by his wife after not reporting home after work. The employee died of a suspected overdose.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1676485.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |