Accident Summary Nr: 159983.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697994.015 | 09/18/2023 | 561710 | Breda Pest Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 15, 2023, an employee was going up a 24-foot extended ladder to get to the lower roof line of a two-story house to finish the pest exclusion process. The employee fell off the ladder while working around the roof of a two-story house, falling approximately 8 feet and striking his head against the concrete floor. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma with craniocerebral injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1697994.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |