Accident Summary Nr: 159974.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall when scaffold collaps

Accident Summary Nr: 159974.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697966.01509/14/2023236220Bbc Construction

Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on September 14, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for a general construction contractor was performing carpentry work during a home renovation. The employee was a fulltime employee for the employer. The employee had started his regular shift and, according to a coworker who saw him last, was working from a scaffold. The employee had finished his work and was putting his tools away when the scaffold collapsed. The employee fell 15 feet and sustained a serious injury to his head, killing him.

Keywords: Carpenter, Collapse, Competent Person, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Renovation, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1697966.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers