Accident Summary Nr: 159955.015 - Employee repairing asphalt is killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 159955.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697894.01509/15/2023238990Dmr Sealcoating And Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 15, 2023, an employee operating an air wand for a road paving and surfacing company was cleaning out road cracks with compressed air. The employee was standing in front of a Ford F250 Truck towing the compressor. Coworker #1 was working from the bed of the tow vehicle operating a heat torch connected to a propane tank. Coworker #2 was operating the truck and appeared to fall asleep when he inadvertently stepped on the gas pedal. Coworker #2 lost control of the truck and ran over the employee. Coworker #1 was not injured. The employee amputated his leg and sustained multiple fractures and died.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Asphalt, Cleaning, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Highway, Instantaneous amputation, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Road, Road Paving, Run Over, Traumatic Amputation, Truck Driver, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1697894.015 48 M Fatality Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: