Accident Summary Nr: 159952.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof while replacing steel r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697882.015 | 09/15/2023 | 236115 | Dhd Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 13, 2023, an employee working as a carpenter for a construction contractor was removing and replacing damaged steel roof panels. The employee was removing fasteners to pull up damaged steel roofing when he fell 25 feet to ground. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma from impact with the ground and broken roof purlin material.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1697882.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |