Accident Summary Nr: 159952.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof while replacing steel r

Accident Summary Nr: 159952.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 09/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697882.01509/15/2023236115Dhd Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 13, 2023, an employee working as a carpenter for a construction contractor was removing and replacing damaged steel roof panels. The employee was removing fasteners to pull up damaged steel roofing when he fell 25 feet to ground. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma from impact with the ground and broken roof purlin material.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Carpenter, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Installing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pavement, Removing, Roof, Steel, Unstable Position, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1697882.015 58 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: