Accident Summary Nr: 159951.015 - Employee dies of possible heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 159951.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696505.01509/07/2023611310Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Inc.

Abstract: Ay 8:50 a.m. on September 7, 2023, an employee was working with an edger at the university's soccer field. Breaktime started, and the employee entered a work truck to sit and get into the air-conditioning with his team. The employee was sitting in the rear passenger side seat, talking with his team members. One of the workers noticed that the employee started to hyperventilate, tremble and shake. It then appeared that he was having a seizure. His teammates carried him out of the truck. He became unresponsive, CPR was started. An AED was grabbed nearby and was used. EMS arrived and took over CPR. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was declared dead due to a possible heart attack, i.e., preexisting condition.

Keywords: CPR, Edger, Heart Attack, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Seizure, Truck, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1696505.015 55 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm