Accident Summary Nr: 15995.015 - Employee Over Turns Riding Mower And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
418783.015 | 05/07/2012 | 712190 | U. S. Dept. Of Interior |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 7, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a riding mower with a fixed receptacle trashcan. The mower was a Gravely zero turn radius (60-inch) cutting deck mower. He was seen pulling back both arm levers in the reverse position and driving the mower backwards. Later on, he was seen going over a sloped embankment. Employee #1 was wearing his seatbelt. He was found dead after sliding off the valley side of the 45 degree slope embankment approximately 143 feet and flipping 7-8 times and striking his head on a boulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 418783.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |