Accident: 15995.015 - Employee Over Turns Riding Mower And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
418783.015 | 05/07/2012 | U. S. Dept. Of Interior |
At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 7, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a riding mo wer with a fixed receptacle trashcan. The mower was a Gravely zero turn radius ( 60-inch) cutting deck mower. He was seen pulling back both arm levers in the rev erse position and driving the mower backwards. Later on, he was seen going over a sloped embankment. Employee #1 was wearing his seatbelt. He was found dead aft er sliding off the valley side of the 45 degree slope embankment approximately 1 43 feet and flipping 7-8 times and striking his head on a boulder.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 418783.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |