Accident Summary Nr: 159949.015 - Employee dies when struck by falling hay bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697610.015 | 05/10/2023 | 484122 | Fcx2023xe7721x0103 - Desert Tech Transportation, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 9, 2023, an employee working for a freight company was loading hay bales onto a trailer at the intersection of an avenue and a highway. One of the dumps (bales) was falling off the trailer. The employee was working with coworkers to take the dump apart when the hay fell on top of him. The employee died from being struck by the falling load of hay.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1697610.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |