Accident Summary Nr: 159948.015 - Employee dies from natural causes after fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 159948.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697853.01509/13/2023238160106732 - Branch Construction Llc

Abstract: On September 13, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor fell and slid off a roof. The employee had been walking between the ladder and the fall protection rope in order to complete the personal fall protection system. The employee struck a piece of plywood leaning against the house before landing on the ground below. The employee had a visible bruise on his head but he did not sustain any life-threatening traumatic injuries in the fall. The employee was part of a six-person crew and weather conditions were not a contributing factor. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene. His death was ruled as natural causes with hypertensive and atherosclerotic heart disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Heart, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Natural Causes, Respiratory Tract, Roof, Roofer, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1697853.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported