Accident Summary Nr: 159948.015 - Employee dies from natural causes after fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1697853.015 | 09/13/2023 | 238160 | 106732 - Branch Construction Llc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor fell and slid off a roof. The employee had been walking between the ladder and the fall protection rope in order to complete the personal fall protection system. The employee struck a piece of plywood leaning against the house before landing on the ground below. The employee had a visible bruise on his head but he did not sustain any life-threatening traumatic injuries in the fall. The employee was part of a six-person crew and weather conditions were not a contributing factor. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene. His death was ruled as natural causes with hypertensive and atherosclerotic heart disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1697853.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |