Accident Summary Nr: 159945.015 - Employee dies from unknown cause

Accident Summary Nr: 159945.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697835.01509/15/2023485113San Gabriel Transit

Abstract: On September 14, 2023, an employee clocked in at approximately 6:38 a.m. The employee was provided with work car keys and walked to the parked work car. At approximately 6:53 a.m., the employee logged into the car tablet. He performed pull out and awaited instructions from dispatch in his parked work vehicle, located in the parking lot next to the key room. Dispatch observed the vehicle GPS had not moved from the parked pull-out location in the parking lot. Dispatch used the radio to contact the employee, but he did not respond. A coworker located the vehicle but did not see the employee and went to look for him in the office area. A trainer became aware of the situation, walked to the parked vehicle, opened the passenger side door and observed the employee slumped from the driver's seat toward the passenger seat area. The employee was unresponsive and unconscious. 911 was notified. Paramedics performed CPR. Police personnel notified the employer that the employee had died.

Keywords: CPR, Parking Lot, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1697835.015 52 M Fatality