Accident Summary Nr: 159944.015 - Employee dies of blunt force trauma to the chest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1697833.015 | 09/08/2023 | 111333 | Point Sal Packing, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on September 7, 2023, an employee, a tractor driver, was in the process of connecting the John Deer tractor to an agricultural trailer, with the tractor in reverse. In the process, he sustained unwitnessed trauma to his chest. The coroner's report determined that the employee died as a result of blunt force trauma to the chest. The manner of death was certified by the Office of Coroner as accidental. At 2:31 p.m., the employee was pronounced dead at Marian Regional Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1697833.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |