Accident Summary Nr: 159944.015 - Employee dies of blunt force trauma to the chest

Accident Summary Nr: 159944.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697833.01509/08/2023111333Point Sal Packing, Inc

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on September 7, 2023, an employee, a tractor driver, was in the process of connecting the John Deer tractor to an agricultural trailer, with the tractor in reverse. In the process, he sustained unwitnessed trauma to his chest. The coroner's report determined that the employee died as a result of blunt force trauma to the chest. The manner of death was certified by the Office of Coroner as accidental. At 2:31 p.m., the employee was pronounced dead at Marian Regional Medical Center.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Driver, Struck By, Tractor--Truck, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1697833.015 22 M Fatality