Accident Summary Nr: 159937.015 - Employee dies talking on phone after being found unresponsiv

Accident Summary Nr: 159937.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697794.01509/13/2023238210Ace Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 12, 2023, an employee working for an electrical contractor on a job site sitting in a UTV talking on the phone with Coworker #1 (general superintendent) when he exclaimed "oh my god". Coworker #1 phoned Coworker #2, who was also on site, to check on the employee. The employee was found unresponsive, seated in a jobsite utility terrain vehicle. Emergency Medical Services responded and performed CPR at the scene before transporting him to the hospital. The employee had died from unknown causes, possibly due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Construction, Construction vehicle, Electrical Work, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Motor Vehicle, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1697794.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: