Accident Summary Nr: 159937.015 - Employee dies talking on phone after being found unresponsiv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697794.015 | 09/13/2023 | 238210 | Ace Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 12, 2023, an employee working for an electrical contractor on a job site sitting in a UTV talking on the phone with Coworker #1 (general superintendent) when he exclaimed "oh my god". Coworker #1 phoned Coworker #2, who was also on site, to check on the employee. The employee was found unresponsive, seated in a jobsite utility terrain vehicle. Emergency Medical Services responded and performed CPR at the scene before transporting him to the hospital. The employee had died from unknown causes, possibly due to cardiac arrest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1697794.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |