Accident Summary Nr: 159931.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while operating PIV moving s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697749.015 | 09/15/2023 | 238120 | Kinsley Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 11, 2023, an employee working as a machine operator for a structural steel contractor was working outdoors operating an air-conditioned, diesel-powered forklift to move steel materials. The employee began having chest pain and summoned Coworker #1 for help. Coworker #2 called 911 for emergency services. An ambulance transported the employee to the hospital, where he died due to ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1697749.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |