Accident Summary Nr: 159931.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while operating PIV moving s

Accident Summary Nr: 159931.015 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 09/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697749.01509/15/2023238120Kinsley Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 11, 2023, an employee working as a machine operator for a structural steel contractor was working outdoors operating an air-conditioned, diesel-powered forklift to move steel materials. The employee began having chest pain and summoned Coworker #1 for help. Coworker #2 called 911 for emergency services. An ambulance transported the employee to the hospital, where he died due to ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI).

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest, Forklift, Heart, Heart Attack, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Medical History, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Respiratory Tract, Steel, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1697749.015 41 M Fatality Sawing machine operators