Accident Summary Nr: 159917.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 159917.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697698.01509/14/2023324121Western Ny Sealing & Paving

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 13, 20223, an employee was at the rear of a flatbed trailer, positioned along the south side of a public roadway, filling a bucket with driveway sealant and was struck by a passenger vehicle. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Bucket , Filling, Flatbed Truck, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1697698.015 23 M Fatality