Accident Summary Nr: 159916.015 - Employee is killed when struck by sweeper

Accident Summary Nr: 159916.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697694.01509/09/2023541330Atlas Technical Consultants, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on September 8, 2023, an employee was struck by a sweeper while inspecting some milling and paving off East 1st Street in Vidalia, GA. As a result, the employee died at the scene from broken bones and crushing injuries to the entire body.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Crushed, Crushing, Inspecting, Milling Machine, Road Paving, Struck By, Sweeper
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1697694.015 60 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: