Accident Summary Nr: 159901.015 - Employee dies when struck by water main cap projectile

Accident Summary Nr: 159901.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 09/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697525.01509/13/2023237110Bradford Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on September 13, 2023, an employee working as a pipefitter for a water and sewer line installer was preparing to remove a 24-inch steel cap off of the end of a 24-inch water main. The employee was loosening the bolts that held it the cap in place when the cap flew off propelled by water pressure. The cap struck the employee causing blunt force trauma to his head and body, killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bolt, Construction, Flying Object, Head, High Blood Pressure, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Installing, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Plumbing, Removing, Struck By, Torso, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1697525.015 34 M Fatality Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: