Accident Summary Nr: 159886.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 159886.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 04/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1665433.01504/24/2023444110Lowes Home Improvement Centers, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on April 23, 2023, an employee was restocking material, approximately eight feet in height on an elevated shelf. The material fell on the employee, and the employee fell backward and struck his head on the shelfing unit on the opposite side of the aisle. The employee suffered fractures and lacerations to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Stocking, Storage Rack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1665433.015 54 M Fatality