Accident Summary Nr: 159885.015 - Employee falls after shocked by electrical wire, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 159885.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696002.01509/07/2023238210Capital Electric Construction Dba Bell Electrical Contractors

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on August 14, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was attempting to replace 480-Volt 3-Phase electrical wiring for a tank farm. At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 14, 2023, the employee and a coworker were working outdoors replacing the wiring runs in a metal electrical raceway to the tank farm. The weather conditions were warm and overcast with some rain. The crew thought the electrical wiring had been locked out and de-energized by the site controlling employer. The electrical isolation had not been verified and the crew was not utilizing electrical personal protective equipment. The employee, who was a trained and experienced electrician, was kneeling on top of the approximately 5-foot-high by 24-inch-wide metal raceway attempting to replace a wire run when he contacted an energized 480-Volt wire with his right hand. The employee was shocked and fell to ground below, which was made up of grass and dirt. The employee injured his right hand and shoulder and was hospitalized overnight requiring follow-up surgery. On September 10, 2023, following a second surgery, the employee experienced medical complications resulting in his death.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contact, Dislocated, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Glove, Hand, Installing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Shock, Shoulder, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1696002.015 52 M Fatality Electricians