Accident Summary Nr: 159883.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall while setting trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1696361.015 | 09/08/2023 | 238130 | Southwestern Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 7, 2023, an employee working as a carpenter for a construction contractor was working on a crew of with 5 coworkers setting 80-foot-long metal-connected wood trusses. The crew was working on a 250-foot by 80-foot new warehouse building constructed of masonry block walls. The employee worked with a coworker outside the building rigging trusses to fly in by crane. The bottom cords were approximately 20 feet above the concrete floor. The crew used either Genie 3232 or JCB S26 scissor lifts to access the elevated trusses for installation. The weather conditions were sunny and dry. The employee had set 21 trusses 4 feet apart from each other. The employee climbed out of a scissor lift and climbed onto one of the trusses without fall protection. He fell approximately 20 feet to a concrete surface below and died from head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1696361.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |