Accident Summary Nr: 159883.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall while setting trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 159883.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696361.01509/08/2023238130Southwestern Construction Services Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 7, 2023, an employee working as a carpenter for a construction contractor was working on a crew of with 5 coworkers setting 80-foot-long metal-connected wood trusses. The crew was working on a 250-foot by 80-foot new warehouse building constructed of masonry block walls. The employee worked with a coworker outside the building rigging trusses to fly in by crane. The bottom cords were approximately 20 feet above the concrete floor. The crew used either Genie 3232 or JCB S26 scissor lifts to access the elevated trusses for installation. The weather conditions were sunny and dry. The employee had set 21 trusses 4 feet apart from each other. The employee climbed out of a scissor lift and climbed onto one of the trusses without fall protection. He fell approximately 20 feet to a concrete surface below and died from head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Concrete Surface, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Crane Load, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Material Handling, Rigging, Scissor lift, Truss, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1696361.015 23 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: