Accident Summary Nr: 159868.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in slip and fall off roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1695458.015 | 08/25/2023 | 238160 | 5280 Superior Exteriors Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 25, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was carrying tools and equipment up onto the roof of a residence. The employee was not wearing any fall protection equipment when he slipped off the roof. The employee landed head-first onto the ground and died from head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1695458.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |