Accident Summary Nr: 159867.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 159867.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697273.01509/12/2023173123821075850 - Black River Electric Cooperative Inc

Abstract: At 2:06 p.m. on September 12, 2023, Employee #1, a lower second-class lineman, was assisting with an underground service, which consisted of digging a trench, placing a pipe underground (conduit) and then placing wire through the conduit. Employee #1 was assisting a coworker at the line truck, also referred to as a digger derrick truck. Employee #1 and the coworker, operating the digger derrick truck from the captain's chair, were utilizing the truck to remove items from the bed of the digger derrick truck and from a trailer attached to the truck. Employee #1 assisted the coworker operating the digger derrick by hooking the rope from the boom located on the digger derrick truck onto the items that needed to be lifted such as wire. There were three additional coworkers that were on the ground installing pipe underground. A coworker raised the boom for the digger derrick truck, and the boom contacted the 7.2 kilo volts overhead power line. Employee #1 was standing on the ground on the passenger side of the truck and was touching the truck when the boom contacted the power line, resulting in an electrocution. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Boom, Conduit, Derrick Truck, Digger/Derrick, Electrocuted, Installing, Overhead Power Line, Pipe, Trench, Trench Digger, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1697273.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported