Accident Summary Nr: 159850.015 - Employee dies of atherosclerotic heart disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697175.015 | 09/11/2023 | 326199 | High Sunrise Charter Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 10, 2023, Employee #1 was a truck driver at a site to pick up a loaded trailer to deliver to another site. The employee had delivered his first load in the morning. Between the time of the incident and the first delivery, Employee #1 was in the tractor, waiting for the trailer to be unloaded. When the employee arrived at the site, he got out of the tractor looking for the trailer in the parking lot. He collapsed in the parking lot. The employees in the adjacent business found him in the parking lot and called for paramedics. Employee #1 was taken to the Los Angeles County Coroner. The manner of death was due to atherosclerotic heart disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1697175.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |