Accident Summary Nr: 159835.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697077.015 | 09/12/2023 | 541990 | Wyatt Technical Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:23 a.m. on September 11, 2023, an employee was approximately 16 feet in the air on an extension ladder, installing a security camera on a corner of a building that had no power running to the camera. The employee fell from the ladder, impacting the ground below. The employee suffered severe head trauma and a fractured skull and neck. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1697077.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |