Accident Summary Nr: 159832.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697071.015 | 09/12/2023 | 236118 | 520 Remodeling & Restoration Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 9, 2023, an employee was replacing a metal roof. The employee fell through an uncovered section of the roof. The employee suffered a head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1697071.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |