Accident Summary Nr: 159830.015 - Employee is killed when caught in running rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1695874.015 | 09/06/2023 | 332812 | Vorteq Coil Finishers, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 5, 2023, an employee was cleaning running rollers with a rag with MEK. The employee was caught and dragged into the steel rollers. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1695874.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |