Accident Summary Nr: 159829.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by bundle of quartz slabs

Accident Summary Nr: 159829.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697063.01509/12/2023327991Sambor Stone, Ltd.

Abstract: At 10:33 a.m. on September 11, 2023, a material handling employee (Employee #1) and coworkers were attempting to stage a 12-piece bundle of quartz (natural stone) slabs, which were still in the shipping container, for removal from the container. The slab bundle, weighing approximately 6,141 pounds, was positioned straight up against a wall of the container, making it difficult to access the side of the bundle against the wall. The workers were able to get the forks of a forklift under the bundle, position straps on the bundle and frame holding the bundle, and pull some of the bundle out by lifting and tilting the bundle onto the mast. The employees were attempting to unload the third bundle, when it became stuck. Employee #1, who was operating another forklift being used in the unloading process, dismounted the forklift and entered the container to unscrew the piece of wood the bundle became stuck on. Once Employee #1, the only individual in the container at this point, removed the piece, the bundle fell over and fatally crushed Employee #1.

Keywords: Bundle, Container, Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Lifting, Mast, Material Handling, Stuck, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1697063.015 25 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.