Accident Summary Nr: 159821.015 - Employee dies from cardiovascular disease at work site

Accident Summary Nr: 159821.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696714.01508/15/2023238110Wa317975567 - Patchworks Concrete Repair Llc

Abstract: At 1:07 p.m. on August 10, 2023, an employee working for a concrete contractor doing concrete repair collapsed on the job site. Coworkers called 911 and emergency services arrived, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The medical examiner reported the cause of death was cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Concrete, Construction, Heart, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Repair, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1696714.015 67 M Fatality Occupation not reported