Accident Summary Nr: 159803.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1696638.015 | 09/11/2023 | 238160 | Gago Construction Services |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 1, 2023, an employee was installing a new roof. The employee fell from the roof to the concrete sidewalk, approximately 17 feet 9 inches. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1696638.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |