Accident Summary Nr: 159798.015 - Employee dies after fall from box truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1696796.015 | 09/11/2023 | 331210 | Borghi Usa Inc. Oil Hydraulic Conduits |
Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on September 7, 2023, an employee was unloading crates from a box truck inside of a warehouse. The employee fell backwards from the box truck, approximately 38 inches to the concrete warehouse floor. The employee suffered blunt force trauma, resulting in hospitalization and subsequent death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1696796.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |