Accident Summary Nr: 159798.015 - Employee dies after fall from box truck

Accident Summary Nr: 159798.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696796.01509/11/2023331210Borghi Usa Inc. Oil Hydraulic Conduits

Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on September 7, 2023, an employee was unloading crates from a box truck inside of a warehouse. The employee fell backwards from the box truck, approximately 38 inches to the concrete warehouse floor. The employee suffered blunt force trauma, resulting in hospitalization and subsequent death.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Box truck, Concrete Floor, Crate, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Unloading, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1696796.015 57 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators