Accident Summary Nr: 159793.015 - Employee is killed when hits head on beam and falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1696835.015 | 09/12/2023 | 236118 | Ortega Painting And Remodeling |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 28, 2023, an employee was seated in the bed of a pick-up truck, traveling approximately 15-20 mph through the parking lot. As the truck passed under a parking awning, the employee stood up and hit his head on one of the awning's cross beams, causing him to fall out of the bed of the truck and hit the pavement. The employee sustained a fractured skull and concussion and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1696835.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |