Accident Summary Nr: 159793.015 - Employee is killed when hits head on beam and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 159793.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696835.01509/12/2023236118Ortega Painting And Remodeling

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 28, 2023, an employee was seated in the bed of a pick-up truck, traveling approximately 15-20 mph through the parking lot. As the truck passed under a parking awning, the employee stood up and hit his head on one of the awning's cross beams, causing him to fall out of the bed of the truck and hit the pavement. The employee sustained a fractured skull and concussion and was killed.

Keywords: Beam, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Parking Lot, Pickup Truck, Skull, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1696835.015 44 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: