Accident Summary Nr: 159790.015 - Employee is killed in fall from balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 159790.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 09/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696801.01509/11/2023238310Elias Roman

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 11, 2023, an employee was sanding the ceiling drywall on the second floor. The employee fell from second floor balcony and suffered a head contusion. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Balcony, Contusion, Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Sanding Machine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1696801.015 64 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: