Accident Summary Nr: 159790.015 - Employee is killed in fall from balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1696801.015 | 09/11/2023 | 238310 | Elias Roman |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 11, 2023, an employee was sanding the ceiling drywall on the second floor. The employee fell from second floor balcony and suffered a head contusion. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1696801.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |