Accident Summary Nr: 159785.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed by coworker

Accident Summary Nr: 159785.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696758.01509/11/2023447190Ta Operating, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 9, 2023, Employee #1 was working in the restaurant area as a dishwasher. Employee #1 was informed that Coworker #1 tried to deescalate an argument between Employee #1's spouse and Coworker #1's girlfriend. Coworker #1 pushed Employee #1's spouse and Coworkers #1's girlfriend apart. Employee #1 went looking for Coworker #1, and Employee #1 attacked Coworker #1. The altercation happened near the employee break area located at the rear of the gas station. Coworker #1 overtook Employee #1 and stabbed Employee #1 multiple times with a knife, resulting in Employee #1's death.

Keywords: Dishwasher, Gas Station, Knife, Restaurant, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1696758.015 33 M Fatality Laborers, except construction