Accident Summary Nr: 159784.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1696763.015 | 09/08/2023 | 238210 | Alexander Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on September 8, 2023, an employee was standing on a ladder, four rungs up, installing wiring for a lighting system. The employee fell from the ladder and struck his head on the ground. The employee was electrocuted and suffered blunt force trauma. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1696763.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |