Accident Summary Nr: 159783.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by conveyor truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1696760.015 | 09/11/2023 | 423310 | Midwest Wholesale Building Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 31, 2023, an employee was spotting the driver of a conveyor truck as he was backing the truck. The employee was standing at the rear to direct the truck into position in front of a trailer he got caught between the rear of the truck and the parked trailer. The employee suffered multiple internal injuries to the abdomen, arm, and torso and died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1696760.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |