Accident Summary Nr: 159782.015 - Six employees are killed in traffic accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1659270.015 | 03/23/2023 | 541330 | Kci Technologies, Inc. | |
1659257.015 | 03/22/2023 | 237310 | Concrete General, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:39 p.m. on March 22, 2023, six employees were located in the inner loop median shoulder construction zone of I-695, within the long-term temporary concrete barriers. Work tasks included converting portions of the existing median shoulder to a part-time travel lane. On the day of the accident, employees were planning and preparing to install trench drains. The inner loop of the I-695 Beltway consisted of the permanent concrete median, a left shoulder, four travel lanes, and a right shoulder. The posted speed limit was 55 mph. Temporary concrete barriers were placed along the center median side of I-695 for a span of approximately 5.2 miles, providing a work zone within the left shoulder of the road adjacent to lane 1. There were eight openings in the concrete barriers, spaced approximately 0.5 miles apart, and these were used for work zone access/egress and material delivery and pick-up. Two vehicles were traveling northbound in lanes 1 and 2 of the inner loop. The vehicle in lane 2 attempted to change lanes in front of the other vehicle and contacted the front passenger side of the vehicle in lane 1. Contact was made with the concrete barrier prior to the 3rd opening in the concrete barrier. Both vehicles reportedly traveled at speeds in excess of 120 miles per hour. The driver of the vehicle attempting to change lanes lost control, and the vehicle swerved through the opening of the concrete barrier wall and into the construction zone without contacting the fixed attenuator. The vehicle continued through the construction zone at a high rate of speed, striking and killing 5 Concrete General, Inc. employees and one KCI Technologies, Inc. employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1659270.015 | 46 | F | Fatality | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1659257.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
3 | 1659257.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
4 | 1659257.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
5 | 1659257.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
6 | 1659257.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |