Accident Summary Nr: 159776.015 - Employee sustains burns after flash fire in tank, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 159776.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1667533.01505/03/20235541447110154141 - Hustle 3 Food Mart Inc

Abstract: On May 2, 2023, an employee working for a gas station and convenience store arrived at work to talk to a coworker (the employer) about payment for the building he leases. The employee asked the coworker if he could help him apply a fuel tank liner. The employee climbed inside the tank and plugged in his own light into an extension cord. A flash fire resulted that lasted less than a minute. The employee exited the tank and had third degree burns on approximately 90% of his body. The employee was taken to hospital and later moved to burn center where he died the following day.

Keywords: Burn, Confined Space, Convenience Store, Entry Permit, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Fuel Truck, Gas, Gas Station, Ignite, Ignition, Installing, Lighting, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Permit, Tank, Unauthorized Entry

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1667533.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported