Accident Summary Nr: 159775.015 - Employee is killed when head is crushed between die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694431.015 | 08/29/2023 | 3089 | 326199 | 155027 - Pentair Water Pool And Spa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 28, 2023, an employe was operating an injection molding machine with a robot arm that was inoperative, so it required the operator to manually remove plastic pool filters from the drop tray of the machine. The injection molding machine drop tray was located directly under a sliding panel that provided access to the left and right mold die of the machine. The space under the sliding door where the tray was located measured 1.4 feet in height by 3 feet in length. The employee was working alone and was found in a kneeling position with her upper body resting in the drop tray. The employee was reaching in and removing the plastic filters that had accumulated in the back of the drop tray when her head became caught between the left and right mold die as it cycled to a close. The employee died due to traumatic injuries to her head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1694431.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |