Accident Summary Nr: 159770.015 - Employee is killed when lacerates head, abdomen and arm

Accident Summary Nr: 159770.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 09/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696653.01509/11/2023325510Somar Industries Ltd.

Abstract: At 11:01 a.m. on September 8, 2023, an employee was cleaning the mixing blade/disc with a wire brush and a spatula. The mixing disc cut him in the head, abdomen, and right arm. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Blade, Disc, Head, Laceration, Mixer Blade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1696653.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction