Accident Summary Nr: 159745.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 159745.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696495.01509/09/2023237120Murphrey Oil Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 8, 2023, an employee was holding wire rope cables to prevent tangling on a derrick truck rig. The supervisor raised the top portion of the rig, making contact with a 13,008-volt line. Electricity ran through the rig, electrocuting the employee. The employee was holding wire ropes when the rig contacted overhead electrical lines. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Cable, Derrick, Derrick Truck, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1696495.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction