Accident Summary Nr: 159745.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1696495.015 | 09/09/2023 | 237120 | Murphrey Oil Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 8, 2023, an employee was holding wire rope cables to prevent tangling on a derrick truck rig. The supervisor raised the top portion of the rig, making contact with a 13,008-volt line. Electricity ran through the rig, electrocuting the employee. The employee was holding wire ropes when the rig contacted overhead electrical lines. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1696495.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |