Accident Summary Nr: 159744.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 159744.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696481.01509/10/2023237310The Truesdell Corporation

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 9, 2023, an employee was tasked with walking the edges of the highway placement area with a backpack blower. While performing duties in a highway construction work zone, a private vehicle drove through the erected construction barricades, struck the employee, and drove off. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1696481.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: