Accident Summary Nr: 159731.015 - Employee Dies From Head Trauma In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1696383.015 | 09/08/2023 | 238220 | Coastal Mechanical Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 28, 2023, an employee working for a plumbing and HVAC company was working to install a muffler and exhaust system on a generator. The employee fell less than 6 feet to the concrete floor. The employee fractured his ribs and skull and died from head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1696383.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |