Accident Summary Nr: 159717.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1691525.015 | 08/17/2023 | 561730 | Myers And Laws Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 17, 2023, an employee was in a tree cutting a tree limb when the dead portion of the tree located above him broke off and caused him to fall 35 feet to the ground. The employee died due to traumatic injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1691525.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |