Accident Summary Nr: 159715.015 - Employee dies from head and back trauma in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1696251.015 | 09/05/2023 | 236210 | Ryno Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 25, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for an industrial building contractor was using a ladder to travel between the first and second floor of a multi-family residential building. The employee fell from the ladder from an unknown height and struck the concrete floor below. The employee died from head trauma and back fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1696251.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |